Valley Stream Central High School District

Board of Education

Minutes ● March 11, 2014

              Business Meeting              District Office Board Room              8:00 PM

                            1 Kent Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580

Call to Order

Attendee Name

Title

Status

Arrived

Anthony Iadevaio

Trustee

Present

 

Elise Antonelli

President

Present

 

Carolyn Torres

Trustee

Present

 

Donna LaRocco

Trustee

Present

 

Jeanne Greco Jacobs

Trustee

Present

 

Joseph DiSibio

Trustee

Present

 

Kenneth Cummings

Trustee

Present

 

Lawrence Trogel

Trustee

Present

 

Frank J. Chiachiere

Vice President

Present

 

2.              Meeting Opened

Board President Antonelli called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.. Upon motion of Trustee Trogel , seconded by Trustee Iadevaio and approved unanimously the Board entered Executive Session for the employment history of a particular person, for the discussion regarding proposed pending and current litigation and for collective negotiations pursuant to Article 14 of the civil service law (The Taylor Law).

 

At 8:05 p.m. The Board came out of Executive Session and entered into Public Session.

Pledge of Allegiance

Information re: Emergency Exits

Recognition of Visitors

Communications

District Clerk, Mary Colgan, shared that the Board of Education has received the following correspondence:

 

New York State School Boards Association

 

·              Information for workshops and webinars

Minutes

1.              Board of Education - Committee Meeting - Feb 4, 2014 8:00 PM

RESULT:              ACCEPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Board of Education - Business Meeting - Feb 11, 2014 8:00 PM

RESULT:              ACCEPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Board President's Report

A.              Board President Information

Board President Antonelli and Trustee Iadevaio shared that on the weekend of March 9th, they attended the Capital Conference in Albany, New York.  They were able to hear several speakers as well as speak personally to legislators, representatives from the Assembly, etc. regarding state aid, common core and the changes in Regents testing.   While they were there, Assemblywoman Solages presented Trustee Iadevaio with a proclamation for all of his work with children.

 

Mrs. Jill Vogel shared that the Wellness Committee had met recently and were moving forward with the "Move your meds" campaign.  Also discussed were other activities of the Wellness Committee for the remainder of the school year.

B.              District Clerk Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

 

Mary Colgan - District Clerk

Assignment:  District Office

Effective: March 12, 2014

Ms. Colgan will be appointed as a Senior Clerk Typist in the Special Education Office.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

C.              Appointment of Part-time District Clerk

Be it resolved that Mary Colgan be appointed as District Clerk at the salary of $20.41 per hour, subject to overtime, as approved by the Board of Education.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Superintendent of Schools

A.              Approval of District Budget - 2014-15

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, approve the proposed school district budget for the 2014-15 school year in the amount of $108,447,470.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

B.              Authorization of Placement of Voter Proposition

Be it resolved, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education hereby authorizes the placement of the following voter proposition at the Annual Budget Vote and Election on May 20, 2014 and directs the District Clerk to forward to the District Clerks of Valley Stream UFSD 13, Valley Stream UFSD 24 and Valley Stream UFSD 30 to place said proposition in the Annual Notice of said Vote and Election:

Resolved, that the proposed budget of expenditures of Valley Stream Central High School District, Nassau County, New York for the year 2014-2015 be approved in the amount of $108,447,470 and that the sum be raised through a levy upon the taxable property in the Valley Stream High School District, after first deducting the monies from state aid and other sources, as provided by law.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

C.              Summer School 2014

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, establish the offering of Summer School 2014.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

D.              Approval of Calendar Days for Student Attendance and Days of Religious Observance

Resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, approve the calendar of days for student attendance for 2014-15, prepared in accordance with the agreement with the Valley Stream Teachers’ Association and the days of Religious Observance.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Carolyn Torres, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

E.              Acceptance of Superintendent of Schools’ Enrollment Projection Report for 2014-15

Be it resolved, that the Board of Education accept, in accordance with Policy 5110, the Superintendent of Schools Enrollment Projection Report for 2014-15.

The Superintendent shared that all the buildings had sufficient space.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

F.              Health and Welfare Services

Approval of contracts for Health and Welfare Services as requested for the following schools for the 2013-14 school year:

 

Health and Welfare Services rendered for 3 students attending St. Raymond School in the East Rockaway Union Free School District @ $1190.36 per pupil;

 

Health and Welfare Services rendered for 38 students attending Sacred Heart Academy in the Hempstead Union Free School District @ $885.00 per pupil.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Carolyn Torres, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

G.              Approval of Hold Harmless Agreements

Resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education hereby approves the form hold harmless agreement with the Incorporated Village of Valley Stream as shown in the attached back-up material, delegates the authority to the Superintendent of Schools to utilize said form hold harmless agreement when holding extra class activities at Village locations for the 2013-14 school year, and authorizes the Superintendent of Schools to execute same.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Information and Exploration

1.              District Music Festival - March 14, 2014

The Superintendent reminded the Board of Education and the community that this concert is held at Central High School at 8:00 p.m.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

2.              Legislative Breakfast - March 15, 2014

This is a great opportunity to have your voice heard as elected officials are present.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Attorney's Report

Gregory Guercio, Attorney for the District spoke regarding the recent decision of the New York State Court of Appeals in which they ruled in favor of school districts with regard to Nassau County's attempt to repeal the so-called "County Guarantee."  A copy of the report was given to the District Clerk for distribution to the Board of Education.

Education Committee

Resignation/Retirement

1.              Director Request for Leave of Absence with Pay Prior to Retirement

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends approval of the request for a leave of absence with pay prior to retirement in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement between the Board of Education and the Valley Stream Secondary School Directors' Association:

 

Jill Vogel - District              

Effective: August 31, 2014

Retirement

Ms. Vogel has served the Valley Stream Central High School District for 23 year as a guidance counselor, District Director of Guidance and most recently the Chief Information Officer.

The Board of Education thanked Mrs. Vogel for her years of service and dedication to the District and the students.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Teacher Retirement

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following retirement:

 

Catherine Ward - Special Education

Assignment:  Memorial             

Effective:  April 25, 2014

Retirement

Ms. Ward has been with the Valley Stream District for 13 years as a teacher, chairperson and CSE chairperson.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

3.              Principal Account Clerk Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

Deborah Klausner-Hochler

Assignment:  Special Education

Effective:  February 24, 2014

Personal reasons

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Appointments

1.              Appointment of Senior Typist Clerk

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Mary Colgan

Salary Step 1……………………………………$36,734 (prorated)

Assignment:  Special Education Office

Effective: March 12, 2014

Ms. Colgan will replace Ms. Peggy Robinson who was promoted.

Twenty-six week probationary period effective March 12, 2014 through September 11, 2014.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Appointment of Senior Account Clerk

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Patricia Wilson

Salary Step 3……………………………………$47,354 (prorated)

Assignment:  Business Office

Effective: March 12, 2014

Experience: Ms. Wilson has been an account clerk with the Valley Stream Central High School District for 3 years.

Eight week probationary period effective March 12, 2014 to May 11, 2014.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

3.              Appointment of Part-Time Cleaner

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of fingerprinting) as a part-time cleaner at a rate of $12.00 per hour without benefits:

Cleaner

Building

Mikey Feldman

Central

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

4.              Appointment of Probationary Supervisory Aide

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with Civil Service Regulations, the Committee recommends the following appointment (pending verification of credentials, certification, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Thaddeus Hall

Salary ……………………………………….........$26,472 (prorated)

Tentative Assignment: South

Twenty-six week probationary period effective March 12, 2014

To replace Mr. Betz

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

5.              Appointment of Part-Time Substitute Cleaners

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of fingerprinting) as part-time substitute cleaners at a rate of $12.00 per hour without benefits:

 

Timothy Guerrero

Neil Salvati

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

6.              Appointment of Per Diem Substitutes

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends the appointment of the following as per diem substitutes at a rate of $105 per diem without benefits:

 

Jordan Ashley

Aimee Iuliucci-Rauber

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

7.              Appointment of School Monitor

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following, (pending verification of credentials, civil service certification, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted, unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

School

Monitor

Step

Rate

Central

Beatrice Gershman

1

$10.80

 

To replace Thomas Salato

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Stipends/Salary Adjustments

1.              Approval to Pass through Salary Gates

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends the approval of the following to pass though salary gates effective as noted:

 

             

Building

Employee Name

Title

Step

Effective Date

South

Christopher Viggiano      

Teacher

9/10

4/5/2014

Memorial

Melissa Hayden        

Teacher

14/15

4/14/2014

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Change of Salary Due to Column Reclassification

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipends at the appropriate step effective as noted:

 

Name

Prior Column

New Column

New Salary

Daniel Achatz

6MA + 30

6MA + 45

$89,277

Laurie Alogna

4BA

4BA + 15

$65,797

Reyna Batista

12MA

12MA + 15

$104,019

Lauren Berg

3MA + 15

3MA + 30

$76,880

Erin Brodley

7MA

7MA + 15

$87,350

William Brown

8MA + 45

8MA + 60

$98,188

John Bruzzo

21MA + 15

21MA + 30

$120,252

Lauren Buchbauer

2BA + 15

2MA

$69,322

Justine Chan

11MA

11MA + 15

$100,536

Robert DeLaCruz

10MA + 15

10MA + 30

$99,104

Norman F. Jara

10MA

10MA + 15

$97,341

Britt Klein

11MA

11MA + 15

$100,536

Michelle Lopez

12MA

12MA + 15

$104,019

Allan Nafte

11MA + 30

11MA + 45

$105,875

Geoffrey O’Connell

5MA

5MA + 15

$81,054

Michelle Puleo

12MA + 45

12MA + 60

$111,756

Philip Sanfilippo

10MA+ 30

10MA + 45

$102,389

Scott Stueber

18MA + 45

18MA + 60

$122,505

Nicole Sweeney

6MA + 15

6MA + 30

$86,281

Shannon Whitcomb

3MA

3MA + 15

$74,586

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

3.              Interscholastic Athletics

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipends at the appropriate step:

 

School

Coach

Activity

Season

+/-

Stipend

Memorial

Robert Hildebrand

JH Boys Lacrosse Coach HC

03/31/2014-06/05/2014

+

$3,733

 

Kayleen Kelty*

JH Girls Lacrosse Coach HC

03/31/2014-06/05/2014

+

$3,496

North

Jordan Ashley

JH Track Coach AC

03/31/2014-06/05/2014

+

$2,600

*non-district employee

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

4.              Co-Curricular Activities

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipends at the appropriate step effective as noted:

 

School

Advisor

Activity

Effective

+/-

Stipend

Central

Jessica Zwicker

Extracurricular Treasurer

4/22/14-6/30/14

-

$4591.00*

 

Lana Plinto

Extracurricular Treasurer

4/22/14/6/30/14

+

$3496.00*

*Prorated

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Committee on Special Education

1.              Recommendation from the Committee on Special Education

Be it resolved that the Board of Education arrange for the placement of students as recommended by the Committee on Special Education.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Business Report

Financial Reports

1.              Treasurer's Report

The Treasurer’s report for the month of January 2014 is submitted for examination.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Budget Status Reports

The Budget Status Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through February 28, 2014 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

3.              Trial Balance Reports

The Trial Balance Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through January 31, 2014 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

4.              Revenue Reports

The Revenue Status Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through February 28, 2014 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

5.              Extracurricular Fund Reports

The Extracurricular Fund Reports for the month of January 2014 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Informational items

1.              Schedule of Bills and Respective Reports of the Claims Auditor

July 1, 2013-February 28, 2014

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

2.              Conference Attendance

Board of Education and Superintendent (July 1, 2013-February 28, 2014)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

3.              Overnight Conference Attendance

Staff (July 1, 2013-February 28, 2014)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

4.              District Reimbursements

Board of Education and Superintendent (July 1, 2013-February 28, 2014)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

5.              Meals and Refreshments

(July 1, 2013-February 28, 2014)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

C.              Approval of Cooperative Service Agreement with BOCES Re Copy Machines

Be it resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education hereby approves a Technology Programs Contract with Nassau County Board of Cooperative Educational Services for Project #417720 in the maximum amount of $175,757.53 for copy machines.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

D.              Award of Student Agenda Bid

Bids were advertised, in compliance with General Municipal Law 103, in the official newspaper of the district on Monday, February 17, 2014, and bid packages were mailed to 10 separate vendors.  Sealed bids were received from 3 vendors in the Administrative Offices of the Board of Education, One Kent Road, until 10:30 AM on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at which time it was opened and read aloud. The Business Committee recommends the bid be awarded as follows:

 

Premier Agenda, Bellingham, WA who bid:

$3.26 per agenda for Central

$2.49 per agenda for Memorial

$2.30 per agenda for North

$2.80 per agenda for South (8.5 x11)

$2.00 per agenda for South (5 x 8)

 

During the term of the award, which is valid through June 30, 2015, additional items may be procured at the unit prices on the successful bid proposal.

 

A detailed spreadsheet, which lists all vendor bids by individual line items, is available for review in the Business Office. Please note one vendor withdrew their bid.

(Bid #13/14-11)

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

E.              Award of Driver Education Summer School Program Bid

Bids were advertised, in compliance with General Municipal Law 103, in the official newspaper of the district on Monday, February 17, 2014 and bid packages were mailed to 11 separate vendors.  Sealed bids were received from 2 vendors in the Administrative Offices of the Board of Education, One Kent Road, until 11:00 AM on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at which time they were opened and read aloud.  The Business Committee recommends the bid be awarded to East Meadow Driving School, Levittown who bid $294.00 per student. (Bid #14/15-01)

 

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

F.              Disposal of Equipment

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools and in accordance with Board of Education policy 6900, the Business Committee recommends the disposition of obsolete equipment.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

G.              Budget Transfers

Be it resolved, that upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, that the Business Committee recommends the approval of budget transfers dated March 11, 2014 in accordance with Board Policy 6150.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Donna LaRocco, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Policy Committee

1.              No Action to Report

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Old and New Business

The Superintendent stated that Trustee Torres had requested information regarding the incident at South High School where a fire was started in a waste basket and a student was arrested at the school.  The Trustee had questions about how the District had responded and whether there was a program in place to help students make the right choices.  At the reorganization meeting, the District adopts a Code of Conduct which outlines how situations like this are to be handled.  Dr. Heidenreich explained that when there is a fire in a school, by law, the District is obligated to tell the police.  If they suspect arson, the police will investigate and it then becomes a crime scene where the police and fire department take over.  In this incident, the student told others that they had started the fire and the student was arrested on the spot.

 

Trustee Torres felt that the way the student was handcuffed and walked through the school went against the dignity act.  Can't the arrest be done without parading the student through the school?  Greg Guercio, attorney for the District, said that the District can make that request to the police, however, that is all it is, a request.  The police will handle it as they see fit. 

 

Several parents of South High School students addressed the Board in support of how the situation was handled.

Opportunity for Guests

Several community members and parents addressed the Board regarding the Budget and some items they would like to see put back into the budget, such as Jazz Band and Bowling.

 

Dr. Heidenreich stated that as of now, any restorations are academic based, but, should more state aid come in, these items could certainly be looked at.

ADJOURN

Motion to Enter into Executive Session

At 9:15 p.m., on motion of Trustee Iadevaio, seconded by Trustee LaRocco and carried unanimously, the Board entered into Executive Session, with the Superintendent and attorney present, to discuss the employment history of a particular person, discussion regarding proposed, pending and current litigation and for collective negotiations pursuant to Article 14 of the Civil Service Law (the Taylor Law).  Action was anticipated.

Motion to Reconvene into Public Session

On motion of Trustee Iadevaio, seconded by Trustee Trogel, and carried unanimously, the Board came out of Executive Session at 9:30 p.m.

Nomination of Board Member to Nassau BOCES Board of Education

The Board of Education hereby nominates William Stris as a candidate for the Nassau BOCES Board of Education seat that will expire on June 30, 2014.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Motion to Adjourn

The Board adjourned at 9:35 p.m..

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

 

_____________________________

Mary E. Colgan

District Clerk