Valley Stream Central High School District

Board of Education

Minutes ● October 8, 2013

              Business Meeting              Memorial Junior High School, Cafeteria B,              8:00 PM

                            320 Fletcher Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580

Call to Order

A.              Meeting Opened

Board President Antonelli called the meeting to order at 7:15 p.m.. Upon motion of Trustee Cummings , seconded by Trustee Trogel and approved unanimously, the Board entered into Executive Session for the employment history of a particular person, for the discussion regarding proposed pending and current litigation and for collective negotiations pursuant to Article 14 of the civil service law (The Taylor Law).

 

At 8:06 p.m. The Board came out of Executive Session and entered into Public Session.

Attendee Name

Title

Status

Arrived

Anthony Iadevaio

Trustee

Present

 

Elise Antonelli

President

Present

 

Carolyn Torres

Trustee

Present

 

Donna LaRocco

Trustee

Present

 

Jeanne Greco Jacobs

Trustee

Present

 

Joseph DiSibio

Trustee

Present

 

Kenneth Cummings

Trustee

Present

 

Lawrence Trogel

Trustee

Present

 

Frank J. Chiachiere

Vice President

Present

 

Pledge of Allegiance

Information re: Emergency Exits

Recognition of Visitors

Communications

The District Clerk, Mrs. Mary Colgan, shared that the Board of Education had received the following correspondence:

 

NYSSBA

 

·              Information for workshops and webinars

Minutes

A.              Board of Education - Business Meeting - Sep 10, 2013 8:00 PM

RESULT:              ACCEPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

New Business

A.              Presentation of Plaque to Outgoing Board President Mr. Anthony Iadevaio

In grateful appreciation for your outstanding leadership qualities and for the countless hours of time you gave for the students of the Valley Stream Central High School District.

Board President Antonelli presented outgoing Board President Iadevaio with a plaque to thank him for his hard work during the past school year.

 

Dr. Heidenreich also shared with the community that Trustee Iadevaio will be receiving the Everett R. Dyer Award at the upcoming New York State School Boards Association Annual Conference in Rochester, New York.   This award is the Association's top award for school board service.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Superintendent of Schools

A.              Approval of Hold Harmless Agreements

Resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education hereby approves a hold harmless agreement with the Incorporated Village of Valley Stream for the purpose of holding extra class activities at two Village locations.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

B.              Authorization to Approve and Execute Agreement with the Malverne Union Free School District

Be it resolved that the Board of Education hereby approves the Agreement with the Malverne Union Free School District dated October 8, 2013 and authorizes the President of the Board of Education to execute said Agreement.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

C.              Approval of New Course for 2014-15 School Year

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, approve the following course for the 2014-15 school year:

Advanced Placement Human Geography

On the question, Board Vice President Chiachiere asked the Superintendent to explain the new class and what is covered.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Information and Exploration

1.              South High School Designation as a Reward School

Dr. Heidenreich presented Maureen Henry, Principal of South High School, with a plaque to congratulate them on being designated as a Reward School.  This designation is given to those schools in New York State that have made the most progress or has the highest performance with no significant gaps in student achievement.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

2.              Student Recognition - National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalist

Ritwik Bhatia - North High School

Prior to presenting the Certificates of Recognition, Dr. Heidenreich showed a slide which indicated the growth of AP scholars in the District since 2008.

 

The Superintendent, Board President Antonelli and the Principals for the respective buildings, presented Certificates of Recognition to the following students for the academic achievements.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

3.              Student Recognition - National Merit Scholarship Commended Scholar

Samara Ford - North High School

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

4.              Student Recognition - National Achievement Scholarship Semi-Finalist

Samara Ford - North High School

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

5.              Student Recognition - AP Scholars

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

6.              51St Annual Newsday Marching Band Festival–Hofstra–Central/North/South HS Bands–October 16, 2013

Dr. Heidenreich reminded the Board and community about this annual event.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

7.              Recess

At 8:50 p.m., the Board took a brief recess to allow students to leave.   The Board reconvened at 8:54 p.m.

Attorney's Report

Mr. John Sheahan, attorney for the District, presented a report regarding a recent decision in which the Commissioner of Education found that where a student was residing outside of the District with his mother, and where the mother claimed that the student was homeless because she was unsure as to how long he would reside with her before returning to his father's in-district residence, the student was not homeless within the meaning of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Education Assistant Improvements Act and therefore the student was not entitled to attend the district's schools or receive transportation.  A copy of the report was given to the District Clerk for distribution to the Board of Education.

Education Committee

Resignation

1.              No Action to Report

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Appointments

1.              Appointment of Part Time Teacher, 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification for credentials, fingerprinting and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Catherine Lusardi - Math

Salary Step BA1+15 (.3) ………………..…. .$14,676 (prorated)

Education: Iona College, BA

Tentative Assignment: South

Effective: October 9, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Ms Lusardi was previously appointed as a (.6) part time teacher

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Appointment of Probationary Supervisory Aide

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with Civil Service Regulations, the Committee recommends the following appointment (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Abraham Medina

              Salary …………………………$26,472 (prorated)

Tentative Assignment: Central

Twenty-six week probationary period effective October 9, 2013 - April 8, 2014

To replace Mr. Fernandez

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

3.              Appointment of Per Diem Substitutes, 2013-14

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends the appointment of the following as per diem substitutes at a rate of $105 per diem without benefits:

 

 

Bielo, Kaitlin

Kelly, Matthew

Paschitti, Lisa

Connelly, Jeffrey

Locoteta, Nicole

Ray, Rosemary

Flinn, Taylor

Marra, Christina

Ruppert, Margaret

Friedlander, Jordan

McCarthy, Fallon

Scorcia, John

Graves, Claire

 

 

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

4.              Appointment of Part-Time Cleaners, 2013-14

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of fingerprinting) as part-time cleaners at a rate of $12.00 per hour without benefits:

Cleaner

Building

Alejandrina Herrera

North

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

5.              Appointment of District Messenger

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with Civil Service Regulations, the Committee recommends the following appointment (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Joseph DeSantis

Salary …………………………$15.75  per hour

Tentative Assignment: District

To replace Mr. Owen

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Stipends/Salary Adjustments

1.              Appointment of Mentors for Initial Certificate Holders, 2013-14

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends the appointment of the following as mentors at the rate of $51.79 per hour effective as noted:

Mentor

Maximum Hours

Certification

Darla Carberry

27

Art

Emily Bojsa

27

English

Angela Fung

27

Spanish

William Brown

27

Science

Christopher Mannino

27

Science

Michael DeMario

27

Special Education

Anne Marie Passaretti

27

Special Education

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Change of Salary Due to Column Reclassification

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipends at the appropriate step effective as noted:

 

Name

Former Column

New Column

Salary

Daniel Achatz

5MA+15

5MA+30

$83,031

David Aguado

6MA+45

6MA+60

$91,500

Krystal Asher

4MA+15

4MA+30

$79,999

Jeanette Azzaretto

15MA+45

15MA+60

$122,505

Lauren Berg

2MA

2MA+15

$71,880

Gita Bhairam

11MA+60

11Ph.D.

$109,393

Jill Brady

16MA+30

16MA+45

$119,818

Nancy Bresnan

19MA+15

19MA+30

$116,629

Laura Byrne

20MA+15

20MA+30

$120,252

Francesca Casella

5MA+30

5MA+45

$86,018

Antoinette Composto

4MA

4MA+15

$78,218

Daniel Creegan

6MA

6MA+15

$84,341

Robert De La Cruz

9MA

9MA+15

$94,087

Rafaela Doherty

11MA+30

11MA+45

$105,875

Laura Dunham

17MA+15

17MA+30

$116,629

Elizabeth Escobar

7MA+30

7MA+45

$92,538

Angela Fung

11MA+45

11MA+60

$108,393

Anthony Geremina

5MA+30

5MA+45

$86,018

Anne Marie Glaser

4MA+30

4MA+45

$82,808

Bradley Gordon

5MA+30

5MA+45

$86,018

Karen Grant

10MA+30

10MA+45

$102,389

Eftihia Hatsios

7MA+45

7MA+60

$94,905

Amy Italiano

14MA+45

14MA+60

$118,205

Salvatore Lombardo

6MA+60

6Ph.D.

$92,500

Kristin Martine

9MA+45

9MA+60

$101,557

Corey McNamara

6MA

6MA+15

$84,341

Christina Miceli

6MA+45

6MA+60

$91,500

Anthony Montemarano

1BA

1MA

$67,086

Jason Nappy

2BA+30

2MA

$69,322

Rajalakshmi Narendran

1BA+30

1MA

$67,086

Haydee O’Connor

2BA+45

2MA

$69,322

John Pandolfi

13MA+30

13MA+45

$112,392

Kim Perry-Benedict

14MA+45

14MA+60

$118,205

Katharine Plett

2MA

2MA+15

$71,880

Joseph Powers

11MA+30

11MA+45

$105,875

Katie Prudente

4MA

4MA+15

$78,218

Kenneth Rice

4MA+15

4MA+30

$79,999

Alison Rudin

13MA+45

13MA+60

$114,916

Jennifer Schultz

6MA+30

6MA+45

$89,277

Hailey Silverstein

4BA+30

4MA

$74,956

Elizabeth Swinton

10MA

10MA+15

$97,341

Dara Szwejkowski

8MA+45

8MA+60

$98,188

Joseph Tagliaferro

8MA+15

8MA+30

$92,728

Benjamin Tangney

4BA

4MA

$74,956

Lori Tintella

16MA+30

16MA+45

$119,818

Melissa Torregrosa

3MA+15

3MA+30

$76,880

Christopher Viggiano

9MA

9MA+15

$94,087

J. Regina Visone

10MA+30

10MA+45

$102,389

Laurie Whalen-McCarthy

12MA

12MA+15

$104,019

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

3.              Co-Curricular Activities 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipends at the appropriate step effective as noted:

 

School

Advisor

Activity

Season

Stipend

Central

Bowen, Dawn

Recognition Awards Coordinator (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$452.50

 

Buonagurio, Jennifer

Recognition Awards Coordinator (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

($305)

 

Hildebrand, Robert

SHS Band Assistant

9/1/13-6/30/14

($2,113)

 

LaMonica, Angela

SHS Band Assistant

10/1/13-6/30/14

$2,113

 

Rutigliano, Lisa

Commencement Coordinator

10/1/13-6/30/14

$916

 

 

 

 

 

Memorial

Alaimo, Victoria

Junior High School Orchestra 7

10/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657

 

Alaimo, Victoria

Junior High School Orchestra 8/9

10/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657

 

Alaimo, Victoria

Tri-M Music Honor Society

10/1/13-6/30/14

$1,832

 

Kontoleon, Helen

Drama Club

10/1/13-6/30/14

$3,772

 

Kontoleon, Helen

Men’s/Women’s Jazz Choir

10/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831

 

Kontoleon, Helen

Major Musical Director - Fall

10/1/13-6/30/14

$4,267

 

Santoro, Robert

PALS

10/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831

 

 

 

 

 

North

Damasco, Eliza

Major Musical Conductor - Fall

10/1/13-12/30/13

$609

 

Filoteo, Susan

Interact Club (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Fischer, Victor

Table Tennis Club

11/18/13-4/11/14

$1,831

 

Little, Paul

Theater Manager

10/1/13-6/30/14

$3,334

 

O’Donahue, Kelli

Interact Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

($2,295.50)

 

Peckholdt, Kelly

Major Musical Choreographer -Fall

10/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220

 

Schmaeling, Courtney

Major Musical Director (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220

 

 

 

 

 

South

Evola, Josephine

7 Grade Advisor (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$589

 

Giovi, Robert

Yearbook (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$1,748

 

Farkash, Stephanie

7 Grade Advisor (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$589

 

Lusardi, Catherine

9 Grade Advisor

10/1/13-6/30/14

$2,559

 

Ricotta, Jessica

8 Grade Advisor (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$589

 

Tintella, Lori

Yearbook (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$1,748

 

Vella, Rita

Chorus SHS

10/1/13-6/30/14

$6,897

 

Vella, Rita

Major Musical Director - Fall

10/1/13-6/30/14

$4,267

 

Wolfstein, David

8 Grade Advisor (.5)

10/1/13-6/30/14

$589

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

5.              Valley Stream Teachers Center, 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends approval of the following stipend effective as noted:

 

Name

Position

Stipend

Marianne Barbera

Co-Director

$4,600 (prorated)

Charles Varadian

Co-Director

$4,600 (prorated)

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Committee on Special Education

1.              Recommendations from the Committee on Special Education

Be it resolved that the Board of Education arrange for the placement of students as recommended by the Committee on Special Education.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Business Report

Financial Reports

1.              Treasurer's Report

The Treasurer's report for the month of August 2013 is submitted for examination.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

2.              Budget Status Reports

The Budget Status Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through September 30, 2013 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

3.              Trial Balance Reports

The Trial Balance Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through August 31, 2013 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

4.              Revenue Reports

The Revenue Status Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through September 30, 2013 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Informational items

1.              Schedule of Bills and Respective Reports of the Claims Auditor

July 1, 2013-September 30, 2013

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

2.              Conference Attendance

Board of Education and Superintendent (July 1, 2013-September 30, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

3.              Overnight Conference Attendance

Staff (July 1, 2013-September 30, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

4.              District Reimbursements

Board of Education and Superintendent (July 1, 2013-September 30, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

5.              Meals and Refreshments

(July 1, 2013-September 30, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

C.              Approval for Use of School Facilities

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with Board of Education Policy #1330, the Business Committee recommends the approval of the following organization for first time use of school facilities:

·              Valley Stream North Alumni Association

·              Girl Scouts of Nassau County

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

D.              Budget Transfers

Be it resolved, that upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, that the Business Committee recommends the approval of budget transfers dated October 8, 2013 in accordance with Board Policy 6150.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

E.              Approval of Cooperative Service Agreement with BOCES Re Copy Machines

Be it resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education hereby approves a Technology Programs Contract with Nassau County Board of Cooperative Educational Services for Project #398326 in the maximum amount of $297,193.62 for copy machines.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

Policy Committee

A.              No Action to Report

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Old and New Business

A.              Board/Superintendent Retreat

Board President Antonelli said that the Board had found a date that most members could attend the Board Retreat.  Was the Board interested in using a facilitator for the retreat?  School Leadership/Chuck Fowler would cost about $1,500 and NYSSBA would cost about $1,100.   Several Board members felt a facilitator would be beneficial while some Board members felt that the money should not be spent at this time. The Board President asked the District Clerk to poll the Board.

 

Is the Board of Education interested in using a facilitator for the Board of Education Retreat?

 

Trustee Iadevaio                            No

Trustee Trogel                                          Yes

Trustee Jacobs                                          Yes

Trustee Cummings                            Yes

Trustee Torres                                          Yes

Trustee LaRocco                            No

Trustee DiSibio                            Yes

Trustee Chiachiere                            Yes

Trustee Antonelli                            Yes

 

The consensus of the Board, 7 yes, 2 no, is to use a facilitator for the Board Retreat.

 

Board President Antonelli shared that the Wellness Committee had met on October 7th to discuss the goals of the committee for the upcoming school year.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Opportunity for Guests

Two parents addressed the Board regarding the cuts affecting the bowling team.   A community member addressed the Board regarding conference expenses.

ADJOURN

Motion to Adjourn

On motion of Trustee Chiachiere, seconded by Trustee Trogel and carried unanimously, the Board adjourned at 9:18 p.m.

RESULT:              ADOPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, Torres, LaRocco, Jacobs, DiSibio, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

 

_____________________________

Mary E. Colgan

District Clerk