Valley Stream Central High School District

Board of Education

Minutes ● August 27, 2013

              Business Meeting              District Office Board Room              8:00 PM

                            1 Kent Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580

Call to Order

A.              Meeting Opened

Board President Antonelli called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.. Upon motion of Trustee Cummings , seconded by Trustee Trogel and approved unanimously the Board entered into Executive Session for the employment history of a particular person, for the discussion regarding proposed pending and current litigation and for collective negotiations pursuant to Article 14 of the civil service law (The Taylor Law).

 

At 8:08 p.m. The Board came out of Executive Session and entered into Public Session.

Attendee Name

Title

Status

Arrived

Anthony Iadevaio

Trustee

Present

 

Elise Antonelli

President

Present

 

Carolyn Torres

Trustee

Absent

 

Donna LaRocco

Trustee

Present

 

Jeanne Greco Jacobs

Trustee

Absent

 

Joseph DiSibio

Trustee

Absent

 

Kenneth Cummings

Trustee

Present

 

Lawrence Trogel

Trustee

Present

 

Frank J. Chiachiere

Vice President

Present

 

Pledge of Allegiance

Information re: Emergency Exits

Recognition of Visitors

Communications

District Clerk, Mrs. Mary Colgan, shared that the Board of Education had received the following correspondence:

 

New York State School Boards Assoc.

 

Information for workshops and webinars

 

Misc.

 

A letter from a parent requesting that their child be allowed to attend a BOCES science program.

Minutes

A.              Board of Education - Reorganization Meeting - Jul 9, 2013 7:30 PM

RESULT:              ACCEPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

B.              Board of Education - Business Meeting - Jul 9, 2013 8:00 PM

RESULT:              ACCEPTED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

New Business

A.              2013 NYSSBA Proposed Resolutions and Voting Delegates Guide

Dr. Heidenreich asked the Board to review the New York State School Boards proposed resolutions that were sent home.  Board President Antonelli, as the voting delegate at the annual convention, asked her colleagues to let her know, prior to the convention in October, if they had any comments or suggestions on how to vote.

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Superintendent of Schools

A.              Approval of the Chris Schroeder Memorial Scholarship

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, approve The Chris Schroeder Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $250 to be awarded annually, beginning in June 2014, to a graduating South High School student, who meets the following criteria:

1.              a student in good academic standing;
2.              a member of orchestra, band, and/or chorus; and
3.              a student who demonstrated growth in academics and/or extracurricular activities during his/her time at South High School.

The Superintendent acknowledged the parents of Chris Schroeder who were in attendance and thanked them for the scholarship in their son's name.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

B.              Request to Accept Gift

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, accept the following gift for South High School in memory of South High School student Chris Schroeder:

Donated by:  Mr. And Mrs. Schroeder
Qty. One (1) New Hibiscus Tree

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

C.              Request to Accept Gift

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, accept the following gift for South High School in memory of South High School student Chris Schroeder:

Donated by:  South High School Class of 2013
Qty. One (1) Bronze Memorial Plaque to be Placed by Tree
Value:  $250 (as estimated by donor)

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

D.              Request to Accept Gift

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, accept the following gift for use at South High School:

Donated by:  Essential Maintenance Products
Qty. One (1) Nacecare Solutions RM800F Restroom Machine
Value:  $1500 (as estimated by donor)

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

E.              Request to Accept Gift

Be it resolved that the Board of Education, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, accept the following gift for use at South High School:

Donated by:  Essential Maintenance Products
Qty. One (1) Nacecare Solutions RM800H Restroom Machine
Value:  $1500 (as estimated by donor)

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

F.              Authorization to Execute Stipulation of Settlement

Be it resolved that, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education hereby approves a Stipulation of Settlement and General Release (“Stipulation”) with the parents of the student identified on Confidential Schedule “A-1,” and authorizes the President of the Board of Education to execute such Stipulation on behalf of the Valley Stream Central High School District.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

Information and Exploration

H.              Information and Exploration

The Superintendent asked the Board for their consent to move the discussion items to the end of the meeting.  The members of the Board agreed to moving these items.

Attorney's Report

John Sheahan, attorney for the District presented a report on a recent decision from the Commissioner of Education in which he held that Section 100.2(o) of the Commissioner's regulations do not preclude the issuance of a Teacher Improvement Plan in the absence of an unsatisfactory rating, "where professional deficiencies are noted by means other than an evaluation."  A copy of the report was given to the District Clerk for distribution to the Board.

Education Committee

Resignations

1.              Assistant Principal Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

 

John Gibilaro

Effective September 22, 2013

Other employment

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

2.              1874 : Teacher Resignations

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignations:

a.              Ryan Vinberg - North - Science (.8)

Effective July 30, 2013

Other Employment

 

b.              Lisa Heimerle - South - Math (.6)

Effective August 27, 2013

Ms. Herimle will be recommended for a leave replacement
              position.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

3.              Valley Stream Teacher Center Director Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

Neil McDermott - Director

Effective: August 15, 2013

Other Employment

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

4.              Supervisory Aide Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

 

Joseph Fernandez

Effective:  July 17, 2013

Other employment

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

5.              Part Time Clerk Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

 

MaryAnn Kvartek - South

July 16, 2013

Other employment

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

6.              Monitor Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

 

Beverly Dreitlein- South

Effective August 27, 2012

Mrs. Dreitlein will be recommended for a Part Time Clerk Position.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

7.              Messenger Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

 

Erik Owen - District

Effective August 27, 2013

Mr. Owen will be recommended for a Probationary Cleaner position

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

Appointments

1.              Appointment of Probationary Special Education Chairperson

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following with a work year of the teacher calendar plus eight days as assigned by administration:

 

Robin Small - Special Education

Stipend……………………………..……………………$9,000

Assignment:  North

Three year probationary period effective August 26, 2013 - August 25, 2016

To replace Ms. LoBue.  

Ms. Small will teach two periods of special education.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

2.              Appointment of Probationary Teachers

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

a.              Michelle Maci - Special Education

Salary Step 1MA….……….…..………...…....$67,086

Education: St. John’s University, BA; Molly College, MA

Tentative Assignment: Central

Three year probationary period effective September 1, 2013 - August 31, 2016             

To replace Ms. D’Antona

 

b.              Christopher Weidlein- Special Education

Salary Step 1MA….……….…..………...…....$67,086

Education: Adelphi University, BA; MA

Tentative Assignment: Central

Three year probationary period effective September 1, 2013 - August 31, 2016

This is a new position             

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

3.              Appointment of Leave Replacement Teacher

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Lisa Heimerle - Math

Salary Step 1BA………………..…..….$57,684

Education: Sienna College, BA

Tentative Assignment: South

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

To replace Ms. Greenman

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

4.              Recall from Preferred Eligibility List - Teacher

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools and in accordance with Law, the following individual is recalled from the Preferred Eligibility List effective September 1, 2013:

 

Teacher

Building

Certification Area

FTE

Jennifer Kehoe

North

FACS

.6

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

5.              Appointment of Lunchroom Supervisors, 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipend:

 

School

Supervisor

Periods

+/-

Stipend

Memorial

Adam Bjelland

1

+

$3,581

 

Patrick Cesario

2

+

$7,162

 

Daniel Ferguson

2

+

$7,162

 

Brian Fraser

1

+

$3,581

 

Kelly Leftwich

1

+

$3,581

 

Margaret McConnell

1

+

$3,581

 

Michael McQuillan

1

+

$3,581

 

Erin Primm

1

+

$3,581

 

Marie Romano

1

+

$3,581

 

Robert Santoro

1

+

$3,581

 

Donna Sonkin

1

+

$3,581

 

Ben Tangney

1

+

$3,581

North

Daniel Achatz

1

+

$3,581

 

James Casella

1

+

$3,581

 

Nikki Nevitt-Cordova

1

+

$3,581

 

Kevin Gilchrist

1

+

$3,581

 

Patricia Hirsch

1

+

$3,581

 

Corey McNamara

2

+

$7,162

 

Michael Paolillo

1

+

$3,581

 

Andrew Unterweiser

1

+

$3,581

 

Sharon Zovich

1

+

$3,581

South

Rosanna Ali

1

+

$3,581

 

Linda Bianculli

1

+

$3,581

 

Richard Boyd

1

+

$3,581

 

Ellen Daniels

1

+

$3,581

 

Joseph Guastafeste

1

+

$3,581

 

Edward Lee

1

+

$3,581

 

Catherine Lusardi

1

+

$3,581

 

Francine Maniscalco

1

+

$3,581

 

Peter Mastrota

1

+

$3,581

 

Ken Rice

1

+

$3,581

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

6.              Recall from Preferred Eligibility List - Teaching Assistant

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools and in accordance with Law, the following individual is recalled from the Preferred Eligibility List effective September 1, 2013:

 

Teaching Assistant

Building

FTE

Jeannine Giberti

North

1.0

Angela Adams

South

1.0

Matthew Johnsen

South

1.0

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

7.              Appointment of School Monitor, 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following, (pending verification of credentials, civil service certification, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted, unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

School

Monitor

Step

Rate

South

Keisha Scott

1

$10.83

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

8.              Appointment of Probationary Cleaner

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Erik Owen

Salary Step 1……………………………………$36,020

Assignment:  Memorial

Twenty six week probationary period effective August 28, 2013 to February 27, 2014

To replace Marie McGinnity

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

9.              Appointment of Part Time Teachers, 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification for credentials, fingerprinting and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

a.              Stephanie Farkash - Spanish

Salary Step MA 1 (.4)….………………..$16,889

Education: Adelphi University, BA; MA

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Assignment: South

b.              Robert Giovi - English

Salary Step MA 1 (.9)….……………..…$50,315

Education: Queens College, BA; Adelphi University, MA

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Assignment: South

 

c.              Rachel Mahler- Science

Salary Step BA 1 (.8)….……………........$38,475

Education: Long Island University, C.W. Post, BA

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Assignment: North

d.              Angela LaMonica - Science

Salary Step MA 1 (.3)….………………..$16,772

Education: Quinnpiac University, BA; Adelphi University, MA

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Assignment: Central

e.              Michael Caputo- Special Education

Salary Step MA 1 (.4)….……………..…$22,360

Education: Molloy College, BA; Hofstra University, MA

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Assignment: Central

Mr. Caputo will work the remainder of the day as a (.6) teaching assistant

 

f.              Thomas Leninger - Special Education

Salary Step MA 1 (.6)….…………….......$33,534

Education: Molloy College, BA; MA

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Assignment: North

g.              Catherine Lusardi - Math

Salary Step BA 1 (.6) ………………..…. .$28,842

Education: Iona College, BA

Tentative Assignment: South

Effective: September 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

10.              Appointment of Per Diem Substitutes, 2013-14

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends the appointment of the following as per diem substitutes at a rate of $105 per diem without benefits:

 

Ahern, Mary Lou              

Galinson, Laura              

McNally, April               

Anselmo, Carlo               

Garone, Louise               

Mikhail, Sarah               

Antonacci, Salvina           

Ghanoo, Carlene M.            

Miller, William              

Arholekas, Nicholas          

Gilkes, Patricia A.           

Minall, John                 

Babcock, Courtney            

Gonzalez, MaryAnn

Miranda, Nathalie            

Babcock, Kenneth H.           

Grasso, Van                  

Mitchell, Kiah D.            

Bachmann, Gregory            

Gruber, Renee L.              

Mohamed, Bibi                

Baker, Christine             

Hader, Jane                  

Monroe, Kellie               

Barkan, Evan                 

Hanley, Edward               

Morello, Jodi                

Bashover, Michael            

Harkins, Lynn                

Nguyen, Tuan Q.               

Bates, Kyle                  

Harris, Sandra H. M.         

Noble, Douglas               

Beigel, Wayne P.              

Heckman, Diane               

Nowack, Francesca            

Bellissimo, Michele          

Hirschhorn, Sara             

O'Rourke, Kelly M.            

Billig, Samantha             

Hoffman, Nathan J.            

Osmani, Audrey L.             

Biondo, Stefanie             

Hruska, Liam                 

Peckholdt, Kelly             

Buitrago, Laura              

Hughes, Angelique            

Pepe, Mark                   

Caldarera, Olga              

Hughes, Laurie               

Pepe, Phillip                

Camilleri, Natalie C.        

Hurd, Franklin L.             

Peters, Jessie               

Carrella, Karen A.            

Incorvaia, Angelo            

Petikas, Jenna

Caruana, Claudia M.          

Jackson-Damis, Shela         

Petratos, Courtney

Catalano, Maria              

Jeannot, Maryse              

Petti, Jennifer A.            

Chiarelli, Graziella         

Jennette, Zenia              

Picillo, Kari M.              

Cino, Christine              

Johnson, Chaunise            

Polito, Karen                

Cirisano, Anthony            

Johnson, Rita                

Pramnieks, Martha            

Clarkson-Farrell, Edward     

Kaminsky, Allison            

Ricot, Arnold                

Cooney, Karen T.              

Karahalios, George           

Rios, Henry                  

Corr, Rachel                 

Kay, Paul M.                  

Roman, Albina                

Davies, Robert               

Kelly, Brian                 

Romm, Leonard H.             

Davis, Anthony               

Kelly, Catherine             

Ryan, Diana                  

Dawley, Robert C.             

Kenny, Kristen

Salem, Robert                

DeGraaff, Lauren             

Khali, Millicent             

Samuelson, Evan              

DeJoseph, Jessica            

Khan, Rakeela B.             

Schmaeling, Courtney         

Delpriore, Christie M.        

Kiefer, Karen                

Schmidt, Meghan T.

Diamond, Jenea               

Kroell, Andrew               

Shah, Riddhi                 

DiMaria, Ann                 

Lacoff, Justin               

Shuldiner, Melanie           

Dorschuck, Charles           

Limprevil, Fred D.            

Steele, Samnelle             

Eredita, Philip              

Louissaint, Allen            

Stock, Kenneth R.            

Evans, Nivia                 

Lusardi, Catherine           

Strong, Joan V.               

Farkas, Wendy                

Malizia, Blake               

Tornato, Gilda               

Farrell, Kevin P.             

Manning, Mary                

Verneuille, Samuel           

Fernandez, Valentin          

Marsh, Christine             

Walters, Clive               

Formato, Lucy

Martin, Kelly                

Wan, Peter                   

Frank, Michael               

Matamoros, Maria X.           

Weiss, Richard N.             

Gaffney, Sally Ann           

McCloud, Stewart             

Wilcox, David                

 

McGlashan, Frasher           

Wissler, Nicole              

 

McLernon, Kerry              

Zounek, Alicia               

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

11.              Appointment of Part Time Clerk, 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following, (pending verification of credentials, civil service certification, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted, unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

School

Monitor

Step

Rate

South

Beverly Dreitlein

2

$11.45

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

Stipends/Salary Adjustments

1.              Co-Curricular Activities 2013-2014

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipends at the appropriate step effective as noted:

 

School

Advisor

Activity

Season

Stipend

Central

Augello, Peter

Culinary Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,491.00

 

Back, John

Technical Director

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,496.00

 

Bakalov, Mario

FBLA

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,681.00

 

Back, John

Theater Manager

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,681.00

 

Ballatore, Dana

12 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,931.50

 

Batista, Reyna

Homework Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Buonagurio, Jennifer

National Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Buonagurio, Jennifer

Recognition Night

9/1/13-6/30/14

$609.00

 

Buonagurio, Jennifer

Student Activities Director

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,424.00

 

Coleman, Douglas

Band SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,828.00

 

Costa, Christine

11 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,215.50

 

Costa, Christine

World of Difference

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,496.00

 

Creegan, Daniel

Major Musical Conductor

9/1/13-6/30/14

$906.00

 

Fiorentino, Leonardo

Weightlifting Spring

3/1/14-5/1/14

$1,831.00

 

Fiorentino, Leonardo

Weightlifting Winter

11/1/13-1/31/14

$1,831.00

 

Guzzardo, Kerri

Environmental Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Hildebrand, Robert

Band Assistant SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,113.00

 

Hildebrand, Robert

12 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,931.50

 

Kott, Elizabeth

Drama Production Director

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,267.00

 

La Personerie, Amy

Homework Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Lombardo, Anthony

Eagle Video Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,340.50

 

Lombardo, Anthony

Varsity Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Martine, Kristin

Dance Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Neuner, Amy

Chorus SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,897.00

 

Neuner, Amy

Men’s & Women’s Choir

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Parisi, Mary

Student Council Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,011.50

 

Plett, Katharine

Yearbook Advisor

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Prudente, Katie

Environmental Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$752.00

 

Reshard, Michelle

Step Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,334.00

 

Saitta, Daniel

10 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,605.00

 

Tirino, Pat

Major Musical Choreographer

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Tirino, Pat

Major Musical Director

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,267.00

 

Tronolone Sr., Daniel

Eagle Video Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,340.50

 

Tronolone Sr., Daniel

Varsity Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Varadian, Charles

10 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,605.00

 

Varadian, Charles

SADD

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Varian, Alisha

11 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,686.50

 

Varian, Alisha

Student Council Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Yeandel, John

Saturday Detention

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,681.00

 

Zamorano, Tara

Orchestra SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$5,243.00

 

Zwicker, Jessica

Extra-Curricular Treasurer

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

 

 

 

 

Memorial

Adee, Catherine

Homework Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Alesia, Tracy

Student Activities Director

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,424.00

 

Berg, Lauren

9 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,264.00

 

Bjelland, Adam

Newspaper

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,496.00

 

Carberry, Darla

Art Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Carberry, Darla

Stage Craft Fall

9/1/13-1/31/14

$1,831.00

 

Carberry, Darla

Stage Craft Spring

3/1/14-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Cazzetto, Kim

Dance Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220.00

 

Cesario, Patrick

Yearbook Advisor

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

DiGiovanna, Michael

Memorial Mentors

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,504.00

 

Dimmler, Christl

Math Counts

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Erdos, Adam

Band 8/9

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,380.00

 

Famighetti, Lisa

Saturday Detention

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,681.00

 

Gresham, Carol

National Junior Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Hayden, Melissa

Video Tech

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Hundertmark, Joann

Detention Coordinator

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Johnson, Coreen

World of Difference (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

Johnson, Coreen

SADD Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Kern, Laura

8 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$873.00

 

Kontoleon, Helen

Chorus 8/9

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,897.00

 

Krause, Susan

School Store

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Larkin, Anne

7 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$873.00

 

Lopez, Holly

7 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$873.00

 

Lopez, Holly

Student Council

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Whalen-McCarthy, Laurie

GSA

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220.00

 

Mesa, Laura

Peer Mediation (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,340.50

 

Primm, Erin

8 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$873.00

 

Principato, Stephen

Band 7

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,786.00

 

Santiago, Elsie

Scrabble/Chess Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1831.00

 

Scallan, Jennifer

Extra-Curricular Treasurer

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Serif, Michael

Brass Ensemble

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220.00

 

 

 

 

 

North

Alogna, Laurie

One Act Play 10 (.5)

1/1/14-3/30/14

$610.00

 

Alogna, Laurie

10 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,279.50

 

Andriano, Camile

8 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$589.00

 

Barbera, Marianne

Student Council Advisor JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,007.00

 

Bloeth, Tamra

One Act Play 11 (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

Bloeth, Tamra

11 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,215.50

 

Brodley, Erin

National Junior Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220.00

 

Brodsky, Joshua

Recognition Night (.3)

1/1/14-6/30/14

$305.33

 

Buckbauer, Lauren

7 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$589.00

 

Carbone, Jamie

One Act Play 11 (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

Carbone, Jamie

11 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,215.50

 

Carbone, Jamie

Recognition Night (.3)

1/1/14-6/30/14

$305.33

 

Coppeto, Vanessa

Leadership Academy (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$752.00

 

Coppeto, Vanessa

CTE Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,504.00

 

Cuccia, Rosemarie

Extra-Curricular Treasurer

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

DiMaio, Jennifer

Student Activities Director

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,424.00

 

DiMaio, Jennifer

Leadership Academy (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$752.00

 

DiMaio, Jennifer

ESL Academy (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,667.00

 

Ehrlich, Karen

Student Council Advisor SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Filippi, Rosemarie

8 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$589.00

 

Gebhard, Kristen

Art Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,504.00

 

Gursky, Rachel

7 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$589.00

 

Hayden, Rebecca

Music Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Hayden, Rebecca

Orchestra SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$5,243.00

 

Hayden, Rebecca

Orchestra JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657.00

 

Hayden, Rebecca

Music Ensemble

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Hirsch, Patricia

Newspaper (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Hirsch, Patricia

National Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Italiano, Amy

Commencement Coordinator

9/1/13-6/30/14

$916.00

 

Jara, Norman F.

Video Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Kerr, William

Stage Band SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Kerr, William

Band SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,828.00

 

Kramer, Gloria

9 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,279.50

 

Larsen, Corinne

Saturday Detention Supervisor

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,681.00

 

Larsen, Corinne

Homework Club (.5)

11/1/13-5/30/14

$1,748.00

 

Lynn, Madonna

ESL Academy (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,667.00

 

Maier, Nicole

9 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,279.50

 

Maier, Nicole

GSA (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

Milazzo, Eileen

10 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,443.00

 

Milazzo, Eileen

One Act Play 10 (.5)

1/1/14-3/30/14

$610.00

 

Milazzo, Eileen

Language Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220.00

 

Modzelewski, Catherine

STOP

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,504.00

 

Moniaci, Joseph

Drama Troupe

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Montemarano, Anthony

Drama/Minor Director Fall

9/1/13-12/31/13

$3,050.00

 

Moran, Kathryn

Homework Club (.5)

11/1/13-5/30/14

$1,748.00

 

Morris, Michael

Stage Band JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Morris, Michael

Band Assistant SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,300.00

 

Morris, Michael

Band JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657.00

 

Nafte, Allan

Stage Craft Fall

9/1/13-12/24/13

$1,831.00

 

Nafte, Allan

Stage Craft Spring

2/1/14-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Narendran, Rajalakshmi

GSA (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

O’Donohue, Kelli

Interact Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Orgel, Fran

Yearbook Advisor

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Paolillo, Michael

Video Club (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Paul, Christina

One Act Play 12 (.5)

1/1/14-3/30/14

$752.00

 

Paul, Christina

12 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,215.50

 

Reiger, Kathleen

Mathletes

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Restuccio, Stephanie

Ecology Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Schneider, Debra

Chorus JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657.00

 

Schroeder, Anne

One Act Play 12 (.5)

1/1/14-3/30/14

$915.50

 

Schroeder, Anne

12 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,215.50

 

Schroeder, Anne

Science/Math Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220.00

 

Swinton, Elizabeth

Newspaper (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Thorn, Adam

Chorus SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,897.00

 

Thorn, Adam

Music Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

Thorn, Adam

Select Women’s Choir

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Urquiola, Ada

SADD

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,220.00

 

 

 

 

 

South

Ali, Rosanna

Occupational Ed Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Antonelli, Patricia

National Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Antonelli, Patricia

Key Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Bedell, Melanee

Music Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Bedell, Melanee

Band JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657.00

 

Bianculli, Linda

Extra-Curricular Treasurer

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,023.00

 

Brower, Paul

Newspaper (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Byrne, Colleen

Character Education (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,496.00

 

Calzetta, Stephanie

10 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,605.00

 

Campbell-Dowe, Vonda

Step Squad

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,334.00

 

Casella, Francesca

12 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,215.50

 

Creegan, Daniel

Band SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,828.00

 

Escobar, Elizabeth

Student Council JHS (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,340.50

 

Ferranti, Janine

Student Council JHS (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,667.00

 

Franco, Patricia

Cultural Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,748.00

 

Fritz, David

Newspaper (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,748.00

 

Garces, Elaina

Science Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,334.00

 

Geremina, Anthony

Student Council SHS (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Geremina, Anthony

Band Assistant

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1300.00

 

Grant, Karen

GSA (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,748.00

 

Grant, Karen

Character Ed. (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Guastafeste, Joseph

Fitness Club Spring

1/1/14-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Guastafeste, Joseph

Fitness Club Fall

9/1/13-12/31/13

$1,831.00

 

Guzowski, Stephanie

SADD (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

Hatsios, Eftihia

Student Council SHS (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

Hayden, Kyle

Chorus JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657.00

 

Hsi, Jeffrey

Cultural Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,295.50

 

King-Giordano, Elizabeth

Recognition Night

1/1/14-6/30/14

$916.00

 

King-Giordano, Elizabeth

Commencement Coordinator

1/1/14-6/30/14

$916.00

 

Lee, Edward

Stage Craft Spring

3/1/14-6/30/14

$1831.00

 

Lipsky, Ross

Video Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Lipsky, Ross

It’s Academic

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Lowe, Paulette

Art Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Lupo, Tara

SADD (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$610.00

 

Madigan, Barbara

National Junior Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Madigan, Barbara

BRAVO

12/1/13-6/30/14

$3,334.00

 

Perlman, Mark

World of Difference

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,334.00

 

Petito, Alessandra

10 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,443.00

 

Pichichero, Elizabeth

Orchestra SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,243.00

 

Pichichero, Elizabeth

Orchestra JHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,657.00

 

Pichichero, Elizabeth

Music Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Richman, David

12 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2,215.50

 

Riviezzo, Filomena

Language Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,667.00

 

Santa Maria, Laura

Math Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$3,007.00

 

Schultz, Jennifer

Student Activities Director

9/1/13-6/30/14

$6,424.00

 

Schultz, Jennifer

Language Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,340.50

 

Silverstein, Hailey

11 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2215.50

 

Teich, Susan

GSA (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,748.00

 

Torregrossa, Melissa

11 Grade Advisor (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$2215.50

 

Valletti, Roseann

National Junior Honor Society (.5)

9/1/13-6/30/14

$915.50

 

Valletti, Roseann

Art & Poster Club

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

 

Visone, Francesco

Athletic Honor Society

9/1/13-6/30/14

$4,591.00

 

Walker, Deborah

Mathletes JHS/SHS

9/1/13-6/30/14

$1,831.00

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

Committee on Special Education

1.              Appointment of Members and Alternates to the Committee and Sub Committees on Special Education

The Committee recommends appointment of the members listed below as per the Commissioner’s Regulations, Part 200.3c(3)(I), to the Committee on Special Education,  effective September 1, 2013 for the 2013/14 school year, as follows:             

 

Committee on Special Education Alternate Chairpersons

Robin Small

Alternate Chairperson, Sp. Ed. Teacher/Dept. Chair

Committee on Special Education Sub Committee Chairpersons

Robin Small

Sub Committee Chairperson, Sp. Ed. Teacher/Dept. Chair

Members and Alternates to the Committee and Sub Committees on Special Education

Michael Caputo

Special Education Teacher

MaryAnn Gonzalez

Special Education Teacher

Thomas Leninger

Special Education Teacher

Michelle Maci

Special Education Teacher

Christopher Weidlein

Special Education Teacher

Meghan T. Schmidt

Special Education Teacher

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Frank J. Chiachiere, Vice President

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

Informational Item

1.              Request for Leave, 2013-14

The following staff member has requested and is granted unpaid leave effective as noted:

Teacher

School

Area

Provision

Effective

Kristi Massaro

Central HS

Art

FMLA

9/1/13-11/3/13

Amy Pacifico

Central HS

Social Studies

FMLA

9/1/13-11/27/13

Caryn Greenman

South HS

Math

Contractual

9/1/13-6/30/14

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

Business Report

Financial Reports

1.              Treasurer's Report

The Treasurer's report for the month of June 2013 is submitted for examination.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

2.              Budget Status Reports

The Budget Status Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through July 30, 2013 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

3.              Trial Balance Reports

The Trial Balance Reports for the period July 1, 2012 through June 30, 2013 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

4.              Revenue Reports

The Revenue Status Reports for the period July 1, 2013 through July 31, 2013 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

5.              Extracurricular Fund Reports

The Extracurricular Fund Reports for the month of June 2013 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Lawrence Trogel, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

Informational items

1.              Schedule of Bills and Respective Reports of the Claims Auditor

July 1, 2013-July 31, 2013

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

2.              Overnight Conference Attendance

Staff (July 1, 2013-July 31, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

3.              Conference Attendance

Board of Education and Superintendent (July 1, 2013-July 31, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

4.              District Reimbursements

Board of Education and Superintendent (July 1, 2013-July 31, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

5.              Meals and Refreshments

(July 1, 2013-July 31, 2013)

RESULT:              DISCUSSED

              Transportation Request Appeal

Be it resolved, that the Board of Education hereby denies the late transportation request appeal by the parents of the student identified on Confidential Schedule "A-1"

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee

AYES:              Iadevaio, Antonelli, LaRocco, Cummings, Trogel, Chiachiere

ABSENT:              Carolyn Torres, Jeanne Greco Jacobs, Joseph DiSibio

C.              Approval of Cooperative Bid Resolution

For the purpose of participating in Cooperative Bids for: Air Filters HVAC; Blinds & Shades, Carpet & Floor Tiles; Concrete & Asphalt, Custodial Equipment Repair; Custodial Supplies; Door Bid; Drag Mops, Dumpsters; Electrical Services, Electrical Supplies; Elevator Service; Emergency Generator Service; Equipment Rentals; Fencing & Boiler/Burner Service, Fire Extinguisher Service; Fuel Tank Alarms; Geese Control; General Boiler Welding; Green Products, Grounds Equipment Repair; Irrigation Services, Kitchen Equipment Repair; Lock Supply & Hardware; Lumber & Masonry Supplies; Organic Lawn Care, PA & Intercoms, Paint & Painting Supplies; Painting Services; Pest Control; Plumbing Services; Plumbing Supplies; Pump & Motor Repairs Refrigerator & A/C Repair; Roof Repair; Running Tract & Tennis Court Repairs, Scoreboard-Gym Equipment-Folding Doors; Signs; Small Equipment, Split A/C, Steam Traps; Storm Drainage Maintenance; Suspended Ceiling; Temperature Control, Theatrical Lighting & Stage Rigging; Trash Bags, Tree Maintenance, Uniforms; Universal Waste Recycling; Window Glazing, Wood Floor Sanding.

 

WHEREAS, the Boards of Education:

 

Baldwin UFSD

Bellmore UFSD

Bellmore-Merrick CHSD

Bethpage UFSD

East Meadow UFSD

East Rockaway UFSD

Elmont UFSD

Floral Park UFSD

Floral Park Bellerose UFSD

Garden City UFSD

Glen Cove City School District

Great Neck UFSD

Hempstead UFSD

Herricks UFSD

Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD

Hicksville UFSD

Island Trees UFSD

Jericho UFSD

Lawrence UFSD

Levittown UFSD

Long Beach Public Schools

Lynbrook UFSD

Malverne UFSD

Manhasset UFSD

Massapequa UFSD

Mineola UFSD

North Bellmore UFSD

New Hyde Park/Garden City  Park UFSD

North Merrick UFSD

North Shore CSD

Oceanside UFSD

Port Washington UFSD

Plainview-Old Bethpage UFSD

Roosevelt UFSD

Seaford UFSD

Syosset UFSD

Uniondale CHSD

Valley Stream CHSD

Wantagh UFSD

Westbury UFSD

West Hempstead UFSD

 

 

desire to participate in Cooperative Bids during the 2013-14 school year as authorized by General Municipal Law Section 119-0, and whereas, the Board of Education through the Superintendent of  Schools, or designee, has assumed responsibility for drafting specifications, advertising for Bids,   accepting and opening Bids, tabulating Bids, and reporting the results for each of the respective bids  to the participating Boards of Education.

 

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Superintendent of Schools, or designee, on behalf of the Board of Education of Valley Stream Central High School District, be and hereby authorized to participate in Cooperative bidding conducted in conjunction with the Boards of Education of Baldwin UFSD, Bellmore UFSD, Bellmore-Merrick CHSD, Bethpage UFSD, East Meadow UFSD, East Rockaway UFSD, Elmont UFSD, Floral Park UFSD, Floral Park Bellerose UFSD, Garden City UFSD, Glen Cove City SD, Great Neck UFSD, Hempstead UFSD, Herricks UFSD, Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD, Hicksville UFSD, Island Trees UFSD, Jericho UFSD, Lawrence UFSD, Levittown UFSD, Long Beach Public Schools, Lynbrook UFSD, Malverne UFSD, Manhasset UFSD, Massapequa UFSD, Mineola UFSD, New Hyde Park/Garden City Park UFSD, North Bellmore UFSD, North Merrick UFSD, North Shore CSD, Oceanside UFSD, Plainview-Old Bethpage UFSD, Port Washington UFSD, Roosevelt UFSD, Seaford UFSD, Syosset CHSD, Uniondale CHSD, Valley Stream CHSD, Wantagh UFSD, Westbury UFSD, West Hempstead UFSD for the Bids noted above.  Any award of any contract pursuant to these Cooperative Bids will be made by the respective Board of Education in cooperation with the participating Districts.

RESULT:              APPROVED [UNANIMOUS]

MOVER:              Anthony Iadevaio, Trustee

SECONDER:              Kenneth Cummings, Trustee