Valley Stream Central High School District

Board of Education

Agenda ● July 11, 2017

              Business Meeting              District Office Board Room              8:00 PM

                            1 Kent Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580

NOTICE

The Business Meeting of the Board of Education of the Valley Stream Central High School District will be held in the District Office Board Room 1 Kent Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 on July 11, 2017 at 8:00 PM

 

The Board will enter into Executive Session at 6:00 p.m. and will re-enter Public Session at 7:30 PM for its Reorganization Meeting, which will be immediately followed by its monthly Business Meeting

I.              Call to Order

A.              Executive Session for the Purpose of Discussing Personnel, Negotiations, Legal and Other Legally Permissible Issues

II.              Pledge of Allegiance

III.              Information re: Emergency Exits

IV.              Recognition of Visitors

V.              Communications

VI.              Minutes

VII.              New Business

VIII.              Superintendent of Schools

A.              Adoption of Revised Tax Levy for Fiscal 2017-18

B.              Approval and Authorization to Execute Resolution Agreement

Bet it resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education hereby approves a Resolution Agreement with the Office for Civil Rights related to the Complaint of the Parent identified in Confidential Schedule "A" and authorizes the Board President to execute the Resolution Agreement.

C.              Health and Welfare Services

Approval of contracts for Health and Welfare Services as requested for the following schools for the 2016-17 school year:

Health and Welfare Services rendered for 2 students attending Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and 1 student attending Brandeis in the Lawrence Public Schools District @ $419.51 per pupil.

D.              Information and Exploration

1.              June 2017 Graduation

2.              2017 Summer School Program

3.              Preliminary June 2017 End of Year Report

IX.              Attorney's Report

X.              Education Committee

A.              Resignations/Retirements

1.              Clerical Request for Leave of Absence with Pay Prior to Retirement

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends approval of the request for a leave of absence with pay prior to retirement in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement between the Board of Education and the Educational Office Personnel:

 

Priscilla Eckl - Typist Clerk - Memorial

Effective: August 31, 2017

Ms. Eckl has been with the Valley Stream Central High School District for more than 17 years.

2.              Teacher Resignation

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends acceptance of the following resignation:

 

Benjamin Tangney - Memorial Junior High School - Earth Science

Effective:  July 19, 2017

Reason: Other employment

B.              Appointments

1.              Appointment of Interim Assistant Principal

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends the appointment of Corey McNamara as Interim Assistant Principal at North High School at a salary of $126,000 effective July 12, 2017 - June 30, 2018.

2.              Appointment of Probationary Teachers

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointments of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law. In order to be eligible for tenure, an individual receiving a probationary appointment as a classroom teacher must receive annual composite or overall APPR ratings of Highly Effective or Effective in at least three of the four preceding years, and if the individual receives a rating of Ineffective in the final year of the probationary period, he or she will not be eligible for tenure at that time.

Thomas Dwyer - Special Education (Students with Disabilities - 7-12 - General List, Initial)

Salary: 1 MA+15 ………………………………………….$72,782

Education: S.U.N.Y. Albany. Post, B.A.; Queens College, M.S.Ed.
Tentative Assignment: South High School
Four year probationary period effective September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2021

This is a new position

 

Alison Mulkeen - ENL (English To Speakers Of Other Languages, Initial)

Salary: 1 MA ……………………………………………..$69,981

Education: Adelphi, B.A.; M.A.Ed.

Tentative Assignment: North High School

Four year probationary period effective September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2021

This is a new position

 

Peter Ostrander - Special Education (Students with Disabilities - 7-12 - General List, Initial)

Salary: 1 MA+30 …………………………………………$74,791

Education: S.U.N.Y. Courtland, B.S., Touro College, M.S.Ed.

Tentative Assignment: Memorial Junior High School

Four year probationary period effective September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2021

This is a new position

3.              Appointment of Probationary Speech Teachers

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Diane Cullen

Salary: 2a MA+15 ………………………………………$76,384

Education: Brooklyn College, B.A.; Brooklyn College M.A.

Tentative Assignment: South High School

Experience: Ms. Cullen has worked as a part time Speech teacher for 8 years at Valley Stream Central High School District

Four year probationary period effective September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2021

This is a new position

 

Beth Swedarsky

Salary: 3a MA………………………………………....….$76,479

Education: Stern College, Yeshiva University, B.A.; Queens College, M.S.

Experience: Ms. Swedarsky has worked as a part time Speech teacher for 10 years at Valley Stream Central High School District

Tentative Assignment: South High School

Four year probationary period effective September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2021

This is a new position

4.              Appointment of Probationary School Nurse

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted, unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

             

Jessica Schmeisser

Salary Step 1…………………………………$47,295

Tentative Assignment: North High School

Six month probationary period effective August 31, 2017 - February 28, 2018

This is a new position

5.              Appointment of Probationary Teaching Assistants

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointments of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Jacquelyn Mancini

Salary: Step 1 ….………………………….…………$33,066

Tentative Assignment: Memorial Junior High School

Four year probationary period effective September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2021

To replace: Ms. Weinberg

 

Lucia Vigliotti

Salary: Step 1 ….………………………….…………$33,066

Tentative Assignment: South High School

Four year probationary period effective September 1, 2017 - August 31, 2021

To replace: Mr. Ward

6.              Appointment of Probationary Account Clerk

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted, unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Malgorzata Los

Salary Step 1……………………………………$41,275 (prorated)

Assignment: District Office

Effective: August 21, 2017

Twenty six week probationary period effective August 21, 2017 - February 16, 2018

To replace: Susan Brownell

7.              Appointment of Leave Replacement School Counselor, 2017 - 2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Karen Cooney

Salary: Step 1a MA+30………..…….……………..……….$76,014

Education: Queens College, B.A.; Long Island University, C.W. Post M.A.

Experience: Three years as a leave replacement counselor at Valley Stream

Tentative Assignment: South High School

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

To replace: Mrs. Keegan

8.              Appointment of Leave Replacement Teacher, 2017 - 2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Greg Gonzalez - Science

Salary: Step 1 BA+15…………………………………$61,238

Education: Queens College, B.A.

Tentative Assignment: Memorial Junior High School

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

To replace: Mrs. Primm

9.              Appointment of Deans of Students, 2017 - 2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following effective as noted at the stipend listed in the Board of Education Non-Negotiating and Contracted Services Salary Book:

Dean

School

FTE

Anthony Montemarano

North

.5

Corey McNamara

North

(.5)

10.              Appointment of Part-Time Teachers, 2017 - 2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointments of the following (pending verification for credentials, fingerprinting and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Veronique Galyardt - Art

Salary: 1 MA (.4)…………………………………….$23,327

Education: Pratt Institute, B.A.; C.W. Post University, M.S.

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: Central High School/Memorial Junior High School

Ms. Galyardt will also be recommended for a .5 part time teaching assistant position

 

Karen Kiefer - Science

Salary: 1 MA (.6)……………………………………...$34,990

Education: Adelphi University, B.S.; Adelphi University, M.A.

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: Memorial Junior High School

Mrs. Kiefer will continue as a .4 teaching assistant at Memorial Junior High School

 

Christine Lavin - Spanish

Salary: 1 MA+30 (.8)....……………………………….$49,861

Education: S.U.N.Y Geneseo, B.A.; Hofstra University, M.S.

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: South High School

 

Rebecca Noreman - English

Salary: 1 BA (.3)…………………………………….…$15,043

Education: College of Oneonta, B.S.

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: Central High School

Ms. Noreman will also be recommended for a .6 part-time teaching assistant position

 

Jamie Pambianchi - Special Education

Salary: 1 BA (.9)....………………………………….….$45.130

Education: Molly College, B.S.

Experience: Two year as a Leave Replacement teacher at Memorial Junior High School

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: Memorial Junior High School

11.              Appointment of Part-Time Teaching Assistant, 2017 - 2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification for credentials, fingerprinting and experience) effective as noted at the salary unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Veronique Galyardt

Salary: Step 1 (.5)…………………………………….$21,257

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: Central High School/Memorial Junior High School

Ms. Galyardt will also be recommended for a .4 part time teaching position

 

Michelle Hoffman

Salary: Step 1 (.1)…………………………………….$4,715

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: South High School

Ms. Hoffman was previously recommended for a .8 part time teaching position

 

Rebecca Noreman

Salary: Step 1 (.6)……………………………….$23,619

Effective: September 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018

Assignment: South High School

Ms. Noreman will also be recommended for a .3 part-time teacher position

12.              Appointment of Teacher Aides - Special Education, 2017-2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Teacher Aide

School

Step

Salary

Emris Arthur

Central

4

$19,400

Rose Formato

Memorial

4

$19,400

Ruth Abrami

South

4

$19,400

Annette Badome

South

4

$19,400

Loretta Celentano

South

4

$19,400

Carol Ianniello

South

4

$19,400

Wanda Pena-Ortega

South

4

$19,400

Angela Perrone

South

4

$19,400

13.              Appointment of School Monitors, 2017-2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with Civil Service Regulations, the Committee recommends the following appointments (pending verification of credentials, civil service certification, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted, unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Monitor

School

Step

Hourly Rate

Eunice Bermingham

Central

1

$11.25

Paul Neuman

Central

7

$14.75

Christine Pagan

Central

2

$12.00

Garrett Schilling

Central

5

$13.75

Farah Allen

Memorial

7

$14.75

Maria Massimiano

Memorial

2

$12.00

Keisha Scott

Memorial

5

$13.75

John Boccuzza

North

6

$14.25

Theresa Vela

North

6

$14.25

Pearl Wilson

North

2

$12.00

Andrea Boston

South

1

$11.25

Elizabeth Brown

South

1

$11.25

Patricia Walsh

South

1

$11.25

14.              Appointment of Part-Time Teacher Aides - Special Education, 2017-2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with the New York State Education Law, the Committee recommends appointment of the following (pending verification of credentials, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

Teacher Aide

School

Step

Hourly Rate

Emanuela Barrio

Central

4

$15.00

Myriam Moron

Memorial

1

$13.50

Johanna Murphy

Memorial

1

$13.50

Tatiana Rodriguez

Memorial

1

$13.50

Gabrielle Gavzie

North

2

$14.00

Kimberly Hock

North

3

$14.50

Jeanne Tundis

North

2

$14.00

Ghazala Zeeshan

North

2

$14.00

Angela Adams

South

1

$13.50

Chatelle Alleyne

South

1

$13.50

Ellice Bekier

South

4

$15.00

Kimberly Cegelski

South

4

$15.00

Dorothy Czajkowski

South

1

$13.50

Jessica Dwyer

South

1

$13.50

Sheela Gopalakrishnan

South

1

$13.50

Marian Khachatorian

South

1

$13.50

Myriam Taveras

South

1

$13.50

Jake Vidal

South

1

$13.50

Sherri Williams

South

1

$13.50

15.              Appointment of Part Time Typist Clerks

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following, (pending verification of credentials, civil service certification, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted, unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

 

Padma Nathalie Khan

Salary: Step 1 (.5)…………………………… $18,036.50 (prorated)

Assignment: District Office

Twenty six week probationary period effective August 1, 2016 through January 18, 2018

To replace: Michele Carr

 

Ashleigh Livingston

Salary: Step 1 (.5)……………………………$18,036.50 (prorated)

Assignment: District Office

Twenty six week probationary period effective July 17, 2017 through January 11, 2018

This is a new position

16.              Appointment of Part-Time Clerks, 2017-2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and in accordance with Civil Service Regulations, the Committee recommends the following appointments (pending verification of credentials, civil service certification, fingerprinting, and experience) effective as noted in the manner prescribed by Law:

Clerk

School

Step

Hourly Rate

Debbi Gyulay

Central

5

$13.75

Karen Scala

Central

1

$11.25

Carolyn Borland

Memorial

7

$14.75

Bernice Brevario

Memorial

7

$14.75

Mary-Louise Powell

North

5

$13.75

Eileen Wolf

North

5

$13.75

Phyllis Allen

South

1

$11.25

Beverly Dreitlein

South

5

$13.75

17.              Appointment of Part-Time Cleaners, 2017-2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following as part-time cleaners at a rate of $12.75 per hour without benefits:

 

Mikey Feldman

Kevin Munson

Rene Posada

18.              Appointment of Part-Time Substitute Cleaners, 2017-2018

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following as part-time substitute cleaners at a rate of $12.75 per hour without benefits: 

 

David Brewster

Elizabeth Kopsick

Ana CascoDeCanas

Christopher Mormando

James Centore

Giuseppe Pietrantonio

William Davola

Anthony Radice

William Dreitlein

Michael Toole

David J. Dunlop

Thomas Walsh, II

Matthew English

 

19.              Appointment of Part - Time Job Coach

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Committee recommends appointment of the following effective as noted: 

 

Myriam Taveras

Hourly Rate:  $13.50

Effective: July 1, 2017 - August 31, 2017

Other: Ms. Taveras will provide services to several special education students over the summer as required by IEP’s.  Ms. Taveras will be compensated at the District hourly classroom aide rate not to exceed 42 hours.  Compensation for this position is fully supported through IDEA funding.

C.              Stipends/Salary Adjustments

1.              Interscholastic Athletics

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools the Committee recommends approval of the following stipends at the appropriate step listed in the Valley Stream Teachers' Association Collective Bargaining Agreement unless terminated prior thereto in the manner prescribed by Law:

School

Coach

Activity

Season

+/-

Stipend

Central

Frank Alesia

JV Football HC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,507

 

Michael Caputo*

Var Soccer HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Leonardo Fiorentino

Var Soccer HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Leonardo Fiorentino

Equipment Manager

8/16/17-6/22/18

+

$2,836

 

Brian Fraser

JV Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,294

 

Jack Gorman

Var Tennis HC (Girls)

8/23/17-10/31/17

+

$4,091

 

Ann Marie Grace*

JV Soccer HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$5,156

 

George Karahalios

Var Volleyball HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Joanna Katz

Var Volleyball HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Stewart McCloud

JV Volleyball HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$4,617

 

Michael McQuillan

Var Cross Country HC (Coed)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,964

 

William Miller

JV Soccer HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$5,156

 

Michael Rubino

Var Football HC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$8,179

 

Robert Swierkowski

Var Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,507

 

Michelle Vikse

Var Kickline HC

8/16/17-3/19/18

+

$3,349

 

Christopher Weidlein

JV Volleyball HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$4,872

Memorial

Alberto Anaya

JH Soccer HC (Boys)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$4,645

 

Michael Favuzzi

JH Football HC

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$5,083

 

Brian Kelly

JH Football AC

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$3,770

 

Michael McQuillan

Equipment Manager

8/16/17-6/22/18

+

$2,836

 

Alexandra Panos

JH Cross Country HC (Coed)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$2,841

 

Stephanie Seltzer*

JH Soccer HC (Girls)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$4,277

 

Michelle Vikse

JH Kickline HC

9/6/17-3/19/18

+

$3,349

North

Daniel Achatz

Var Volleyball HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

David Aguado

Var Soccer HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Omari Aljoe

JV Volleyball HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$4,744

 

Timothy Boyens

Var Cross Country HC (Coed)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,964

 

James Casella, Jr.

JV Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,666

 

James Casella, Jr.

Equipment Manager

8/16/17-6/22/18

+

$2,836

 

Carmine Colasanto*

Var Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$6,303

 

Michael Frazer

JH Soccer HC (Boys)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$4,277

 

Fabian Jara

JH Football HC

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$4,872

 

Kristen Lynch*

Var Cheerleading HC

8/16/17-3/19/18

+

$3,136

 

Thomas Maddock*

Var Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$6,303

 

Kathryn Moran

Var Tennis HC (Girls)

8/23/17-10/31/17

+

$4,091

 

Geoffrey O’Connell

Var Soccer HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

John Pandolfi

JV Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,083

 

Michael Paolillo

JV Football HC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$6,303

 

Mary Parisi

Var Volleyball HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Joseph Powers

JV Soccer HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$5,156

 

Thomas Pugh*

Var Football Volunteer

8/16/17-11/26/17

 

n/a

 

Thomas Schiavo

Var Football HC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$8,987

 

Ann Schroeder

JH Cross Country HC (Coed)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$2,712

 

Steve Sharkey

JH Soccer HC (Girls)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$4,150

 

Stacy Steiner

Var Kickline HC

8/16/17-3/19/18

+

$2,547

 

Stacy Steiner

JV Kickline HC

8/16/17-3/19/18

+

$2,547

 

Daniel Tronolone, IV

JV Soccer HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$4,744

South

Demetri Adrahtas

Var Soccer HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Nicole Bertrami

Var Cross Country HC (Coed)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,964

 

Christopher Bottjer

JV Soccer HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$5,156

 

Richard Boyd

Var Soccer HC ( Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Michael Buonagurio

JH Soccer HC (Boys)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$4,645

 

Stephanie Calzetta

Var Volleyball HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$7,111

 

Geoffrey Carr

Var Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,507

 

Karen Cooney

JH Soccer HC (Girls)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$4,277

 

Ellen Daniels

JH Cross Country HC (Coed)

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$3,231

 

Peter DiThomas

JV Volleyball HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$5,156

 

Daniel Drumm

JH Football HC

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$5,083

 

Don English

JV Football HC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,507

 

Joseph Guastafeste

Var Football HC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$8179

 

Richard Hess*

Var Volleyball HC (Boys)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$6,266

 

Brian Hicks*

Soccer (Boy’s) Volunteer

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

n/a

 

Matthew Johnsen

Var Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,849

 

Matthew Johnsen

Equipment Manager

8/16/17-6/22/18

+

$2,836

 

John Kelly*

JV Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,083

 

Michele Knight*

JV Soccer HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$5,156

 

Daniel Kraemer

Var Tennis HC (Girls)

8/23/17-10/31/17

+

$4,091

 

Jennifer McAward

Var Kickline HC

8/16/17-3/19/18

+

$3,159

 

Fallon McCarthy

Var Cheerleading HC

8/16/17-3/19/18

+

$3,136

 

Katie Moltz

JV Kickline HC

8/16/17-3/19/18

+

$2,758

 

Anthony Pranzo*

JV Football AC

8/16/17-11/26/17

+

$5,083

 

Jessica Ricotta

JV Volleyball HC (Girls)

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

$4,744

 

Cara Rostant*

Cross Country (Coed) Volunteer

8/23/17-11/19/17

+

n/a

 

Robert Tronolone

JH Football AC

9/6/17-11/3/17

+

$3,647

*Non district employee

2.              Approval of Stipend for Non-Negotiating District Office Personnel

Be it resolved that the Board of Education approve the stipend (prorated) for the employee shown on Confidential Schedule “B” as listed on page 6 of the Non-Negotiating and Contracted Services Salary Book for 2017-18. 

D.              Committee on Special Education

1.              Appointment of Members and Alternates to the Committee and Sub Committees on Special Education and ENL Intake

The Committee recommends appointment of the members listed below and alternates, including all regular education teachers, as per the Commissioner’s Regulations, Part 200.3c(3)(I), to the Committee on Special Education, and to ENL Intake Sessions effective July 1, 2017 for the 2017/18 school year, as follows:             

 

William J. Bushman, Ph.D.

Chairperson

Lorraine Burnett

Chairperson

Mary Mazzei

Parent Member

Kerry Michel

School Psychologist

Georgeann Christiansen

School Psychologist

Jennifer Shindman, Ph. D.

School Psychologist

Mark Peterson, Ph.D.

School Psychologist

Stephanie Haag

School Psychologist

Regina Visone

School Psychologist

Jordan Zelinger

School Psychologist

Brittany Mauceri

School Psychologist

Rochelle Robinson, Psy. D.

School Psychologist

Lindsay Radow

School Psychologist

Richard Addes, MD

Physician

Michael Kennedy, MD

Physician

Committee on Special Education Alternate Chairpersons

Tracey Alesia

Alternate Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Julia Monaghan

Alternate Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Doreen Kealey-Sullivan

Alternate Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Robin Small

Alternate Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Mark Peterson

Alternate Chairperson, School Psychologist

Stephanie Haag

Alternate Chairperson, School Psychologist

Committee on Special Education Sub Committee Chairpersons

Georgeann Christiansen

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Stephanie Haag

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Jennifer Shindman

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Mark Peterson

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Regina Visone

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Kerry Michel

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Jordan Zelinger

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Rochelle Robinson

SubCommittee Chairperson, School Psychologist

Tracy Alesia

SubCommittee Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Julia Monaghan

SubCommittee Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Doreen Kealey-Sullivan

SubCommittee Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Robin Small

SubCommittee Chairperson, SpEd Teacher/Dept. Chair

Members and Alternates to the Committee and Sub Committees on Special Education

Daniel Achatz

Special Education Teacher

Demitri Adrahtas

Special Education Teacher

Frank Alesia

Special Education Teacher

Tracy Alesia

Special Education Teacher

Dana Ballatore

Special Education Teacher

Nicole Bertrami

Special Education Teacher

Rene Bobe

Special Education Teacher

Kathleen Bock-Kearns

Special Education Teacher

Holli Bombardier

Special Education Teacher

Richard Boyd

Special Education Teacher

Nancy Bresnan

Special Education Teacher

Sara Brown

Special Education Teacher

Jessica Buffalin

Special Education Teacher

Jennifer Buonagurio

Special Education Teacher

Lorraine Burnett

Special Education Teacher

Colleen Byrne

Special Education Teacher

Laura Byrne

Special Education Teacher

Joanna Capobianco

Special Education Teacher

Frank Chimienti

Special Education Teacher

Diane Cullen

Special Education Teacher

Patrice Davidson

Special Education Teacher

Regina De Marinis -Cunningham

Special Education Teacher

Michael DeMario

Special Education Teacher

Gabrielle DiNello

Special Education Teacher

Peter Di Thomas

Special Education Teacher

Laura Dunham

Special Education Teacher

Elizabeth Escobar

Special Education Teacher

Michael Favuzzi

Special Education Teacher

Rosemarie Filippi

Special Education Teacher

Danielle Fiorentino

Special Education Teacher

Lauren Geldzahler

Special Education Teacher

Gina Grande

Special Education Teacher

Suzanne Greene

Special Education Teacher

Sherrie House

Special Education Teacher

Frances Howell

Special Education Teacher

George Karahalios

Special Education Teacher

Doreen Kealey-Sullivan

Special Education Teacher

Brian Kelly

Special Education Teacher

Julia Monaghan

Special Education Teacher

Thomas Leninger

Special Education Teacher

Tara Lupo

Special Education Teacher

Michelle Maci

Special Education Teacher

Jennifer McAward

Special Education Teacher

Paige McCarthy

Special Education Teacher

Amanda Milano

Special Education Teacher

Danielle Munsch

Special Education Teacher

Danielle Oliver

Special Education Teacher

Jaimie Pambianchi

Special Education Teacher

Anne Marie Passaretti

Special Education Teacher

Jennifer Polletta

Special Education Teacher

Jeannine Puglisi

Special Education Teacher

Michelle Puleo

Special Education Teacher

Mary Ann Riccio

Special Education Teacher

Michael Rubino

Special Education Teacher

Philip Sanfilippo

Special Education Teacher

Jennifer Scallan

Special Education Teacher

Laura Kern

Special Education Teacher

Robin Small

Special Education Teacher

Jeanne Stack

Special Education Teacher

Maritza Suarez-Liriano

Special Education Teacher

Beth Swedarsky

Special Education Teacher

Nicole Sweeney

Special Education Teacher

Robert Tronolone

Special Education Teacher

Daniel Vicchiarelli

Special Education Teacher

Jennifer Walden

Special Education Teacher

Christopher Weidlein

Special Education Teacher

E.              Informational Item

XI.              Business Report

A.              Financial Reports

1.              Treasurer's Report

The Treasurer's report for the month of May 2017 are submitted for examination.

2.              Budget Status Reports

The Budget Status Reports for the period July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

3.              Trial Balance Reports

The Trial Balance Reports for the period July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

4.              Revenue Reports

The Revenue Status Reports for the period July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2017 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

General Fund

Capital Fund

School Lunch Fund

Special Aid Fund

5.              Extracurricular Fund Reports

The Extracurricular Fund Reports for the month of May 2017 are submitted for examination and acceptance.

B.              Informational items

1.              Schedule of Bills and Respective Reports of the Claims Auditor

May 31, 2017 - June 30, 2017

2.              Conference Attendance

Board of Education and Superintendent (May 31, 2017 - June 30, 2017)

3.              Overnight Conference Attendance

Staff (May 31, 2017 - June 30, 2017)

4.              District Reimbursements

Board of Education and Superintendent (May 31, 2017 - June 30, 2017)

5.              Meals and Refreshments

(May 31, 2017 - June 30, 2017)

C.              Award of Transportation Contracts – 2017-18 School Year

Be it resolved that the Business Committee recommends that all applicable Southwest Quadrant bids be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder meeting all applicable specifications, to be utilized by the Valley Stream District Transportation Office to transport Valley Stream Central High School District students.

 

Bids for the Southwest Quadrant of Nassau County school districts were received at the Administrative Office of the Valley Stream Central High School District on June 27, 2017 at 9:30 AM for transportation of children in the 2017-18 school year.  The full listing of bid information is available in the Business Office.

D.              Approval of Special Education Services Contract-Great Neck UFSD

Be it resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education approves an agreement with Great Neck UFSD for Special Education and Related Services in the amount set by the State Education Department, and hereby authorizes the President of the Board of Education to execute said agreement.

E.              Approval of Special Education Vision Services Contract-Rockville Centre Union Free School District

Be it resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education approves an agreement with Rockville Centre Union Free School District for Vision Services in the amount set by the State Education Department, and hereby authorizes the President of the Board of Education to execute said agreement.

F.              Approval of Special Education Services Contract-Rockville Centre Union Free School District

Be it resolved, that upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education approves an agreement with Rockville Centre Union Free School District for Special Education Services in the amount set by the State Education Department, and hereby authorizes the President of the Board of Education to execute said agreement.

G.              Award of Athletic Trainer Services

Requests for proposals were sent to seven (7) firms. A sealed response was received from 1 firm in the Administrative Offices of the Board of Education, One Kent Road, until 10:30 AM on Thursday, June 29, 2017.  Be it resolved, upon recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, that the Board of Education hereby award a contract effective August 15, 2017 - June 15, 2018 to Professional Athletic Training Services, PLLC, Uniondale for a total cost of $60,000 and hereby authorizes the Board President to execute a contract with the firm in accordance with the District specifications outlined in the District’s request for proposal and firm’s proposal. (RFP # 17/18-A10)

H.              Award of Music Supplies Bid

Bids were advertised, in compliance with General Municipal Law 103, in the official newspapers of the district on Monday, May 8, 2017 and bid packages were mailed to 22 separate vendors.  Sealed bids were received from 13 vendors in the Administrative Offices of the Board of Education, One Kent Road, until 11:00 AM on Wednesday, June 7, 2017 at which time they were opened and read aloud.  The Business Committee

recommends the bid be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. The total amount of the award is:  $19,952.70

 

During the term of the award, which is valid through June 7, 2018, additional items may be procured at the unit prices on the successful bid proposals.

 

A detailed spreadsheet, which lists all vendor bids by individual line items, is available for review in the Business Office.  (Bid # 17/18-07)

I.              Central High School Smart Schools Bond Door Replacement Project - Change Order #2

Be it resolved, upon the recommendation of the District Architect, that the Board of Education hereby approves Change Order #1 to the Valley Stream Central High School District Smart Schools Bond Door Replacement Project at Central High School SED #28-02-51-07-7-999-BA1 / File #16-111a contract between the District and C & M Door Controls, Inc. in the deduct amount of ($15,590.00).

J.              Memorial Junior High School Smart Schools Bond Door Replacement Project - Change Order #2

Be it resolved, upon the recommendation of the District Architect, that the Board of Education hereby approves Change Order #2 to the Valley Stream Central High School District Smart Schools Bond Door Replacement Project at Memorial Junior High School SED #28-02-51-07-7-999-BA1 / File #16-111b contract between the District and C&M Door Controls, Inc. in the amount of $2,470.00.

K.              North Junior/Senior High School Smart Schools Bond Door Replacement Project - Change Order #2

Be it resolved, upon the recommendation of the District Architect, that the Board of Education hereby approves Change Order #2 to the Valley Stream Central High School District Smart Schools Bond Door Replacement Project at North Junior/High School SED #28-02-51-07-7-999-BA1 / File #16-111c contract between the District and C&M Door Controls, Inc. in the amount of $10,940.00.

L.              Disposal of Equipment

Having the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools and in accordance with Board of Education policy 6900, the Business Committee recommends the disposition of obsolete equipment.

XII.              Policy Committee

A.              Policy Recommended for Consideration as Revised on First Reading

The following policy is presented for consideration as revised on first reading:

8505 Charging School Meals

XIII.              Old and New Business

XIV.              Opportunity for Guests

XV.              Consideration of Executive Session for the Purpose of Discussing Personnel, Negotiations, Legal and Other Legally Permissible Issues

              ADJOURN